Photo: James Barber. Following this separation, images have been relabelled where the identification was clear. In Somalia this bird is now rare. Immature Immatures have finely barred underparts and indistinct or incomplete masks. It is migratory, wintering mainly in northeast Africa. Masked Shrike. , The masked shrike is the smallest of its genus, a slender bird which usually weighs 20–23 g (0.71–0.81 oz), measuring 17–18.5 cm (6.7–7.3 in) long with a 24–26.5 cm (9.4–10.4 in) wingspan. Flanks are washed orange with a distinctive white shoulder patch. The species' calls are short and grating, but the song has melodic warbler-like components. Replacement clutches are laid in June or July if the nest fails, and second broods appear to be common in at least some areas. It may occur in gardens and resorts on migration, and in winter again prefers open country with thorny bushes and large trees like acacia or introduced eucalyptus. The male Masked Shrike is a striking bird, with black and white plumage and orange flanks. Following this separation, images have been relabelled where the identification was clear. The Silver Lace Vine grows up to 12 feet the very first year. It is only provided for educational and entertainment purposes, and is in no way intended as a substitute for  Despite its relatively small size, the masked shrike has been recorded as killing species such as lesser whitethroat and little swift. It is migratory, wintering in northeast Africa.  Vertebrates are killed by bill blows to the back of the head, and the tomial teeth are then used to separate the neck bones. Prey is usually taken from the ground, but occasionally picked off foliage or caught in the air with an agile flycatcher-like flight. Red-backed Shrike, Pervolia 21st August 2020 (c) Cyprus Birding Tours The Masked Shrike, Lanius nubicus, is a member of the shrike family Laniidae. Learn more Clematis paniculata (synonym C. dioscoreifolia) This clematis is a vigorous and fragrant climber. It also nests in eastern Iraq and western Iran. Without tail length body of bird is about the size of a Great Tit. The family Laniidae consists of 31 species in three genera, if the Southern Grey Shrike and Great Grey Shrike are accepted as separate species which the author recommends. The nest is a neat cup built in a tree by both adults, and the clutch is normally 4–6 eggs, which are incubated by the female for 14–16 days until hatching. It was once thought that this behaviour was shown mainly by male shrikes in the breeding season, but this is not the case. Bird Id - Easy Bird Identification - Easy Bird Identifier. It is migratory, wintering south of the Sahara, mainly in Chad, Sudan and Ethiopia.  The normal clutch is 4–6 eggs, which are incubated by the female for 14–16 days until hatching. Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. , Numbers have declined in recent decades in Europe, although Bulgaria, Greece and Cyprus still have several thousand breeding pairs. Populations are decreasing in parts of the European range, but not rapidly enough to raise serious conservation concerns, and the species is therefore classified by the International Union for Conservation of Nature as being of least concern.  The male's courtship display, usually accompanied by singing, starts with the bird perching erect and shivering its wings on an exposed perch, and is followed by the shrike stepping down its branch and bowing, either on the move or while temporarily halted.  It is constructed in a tree 1.5–10 m (4.9–32.8 ft) above the ground and averages 170 mm (6.7 in) wide and 65 mm (2.6 in) deep, with the cup 75 mm (3.0 in) across and a 35 mm (1.4 in) in depth. , Male masked shrikes sing from perches in their territories from early April, sometimes chasing or competing vocally with neighbouring males. Photo: Jean Iron. Again a juvenile, as were the other two records. Autumn migration is in full swing along the east coast with Yorkshire’s first masked shrike and only the third for Britain in the Triangle at Spurn.  The masked shrike breeds in its first year, but its average life span is unknown. , Vertebrate predators of young birds include cats and crows. terms. Forages mainly on arthropods, which it locates from prominent perches. The male has completely white underparts, while the female has a rufous flank patch. They are short-necked birds with rounded wings and a hooked tip to the bill. It is a common species in Turkey, Cyprus, Israel and Syria. Female like male but duller, with juvenile grayer and more barred on the upperparts and sides. The throat, neck sides and underparts are white, with orange flanks and breast.